Fairwater Cup 2014 – St George’s Hill GC

Eleven OT’s turned up for this annual get together playing for the Fairwater Cup and generally catching up with each other.  Some started with lunch first followed by golf in the afternoon.  A great day had by all and scoring not too bad.  Congratulations to Greg Whalley for his 33 points and this years winner of the Fairwater Cup.

Attendees & Scores
G Whalley 33pts
R Willacy 32pts
G Hector 31pts
I Westwater 31pts
P Whalley 28pts
G Boyce 27pts
A Horne 25pts
T Davidge 25pts
R Norris 19pts
D Murrell 19pts
G Morgan 14pts

 

Halford Hewitt 2014

Following on from the Brent Knoll Bowl the scratch team congregated on the Kent south coast for this years Halford Hewitt competition.  We brought the weather with us from Somerset and most of the team arrived for the Tuesday practice round, which hasn’t happened for a while.  Unfortunately the extra day’s practice didn’t not help our performance!  However, on a positive note two of our pairs did go down the 18th and Pete Whalley/Dave Higginson won their match, which ends a draught for Pete who hadn’t won a point since joining the team (about ten years ago!) but has always been close.  So champagne was cracked open to celebrate this momentus occasion.

Team:  R Willacy, I Westwater, P Whalley, D Higginson, G Whalley, G Hector, D Morgan, T Blood, M Jenkins, M Pyke.

Results:
1st Round Main Competition v Radley Lost 4-1
RW/IW Lost 1 Down
PW/DH Won 1 Up
GW/GH Lost 1 Down
DM/TB Lost 4-2
MJ/MP Lost 4-3

1st Round Plate Competition v Chigwell Lost 2-1
GH/TB Lost 3-2
RW/IW Won 3-2
PW/DH Lost 3-2

Brent Knoll Bowl 2014 – Burnham & Berrow GC

Despite the poor weather in Somerset B&BGC was in good condition and not too soggy!!  The usual Taunton team turned up for this annual competition (in fact we had too many players!).  The results were disappointing but once again the team had a great, competitive weekend.  Congratulations to Pete W for his second shot to the 18th, which he holed for an eagle, and walking away with the loot.

Team
Willacy/Westwater
Hector/G Whalley
Blood/P Whalley
M Jenkins

Results
Main Competition 1st Round lost to Burnham & Berrow GC [2 - 1]
Plate Competition 1st Round lost to Warwickshire Bears [2.5 - 0.5]
Scratch Stableford – 69 points (3 pairs)